NORTHERN BC MOUNTAIN GOAT
The mountain goat is a large hoofed mammal native to North America. A subalpine to alpine species, it is a sure-footed climber commonly seen on cliffs and ice. The mountain goat is an even-toed ungulate of the Bovidae family that includes 32 other species including ibex, antelope, sheep, chamois, and the muskox. The mountain goat's feet are well-suited for climbing steep, rocky slopes with inner pads that provide traction and cloven hooves that can spread apart. The tips of their feet have sharp dewclaws that help keep them from slipping. Males (billies) will live together in small groups until the rut which takes place in late October and November where they then begin frequenting female groups.
British Columbia holds some of the highest populations of Mountain Goats in North America. The B.C. government closely monitors and regulates the hunting of mountain goats in each management unit and guiding area. Each guide territory is allotted a limited number of tags for Mountain Goat, so advanced booking for this first class hunt is required. We focus on harvesting big mature Billies that can score high enough to be entered in the record books. Hunting season begins in September and runs until the end of October. This is a great combination hunt where hunters can combine Mountain Goat with any or all of the following in the Northern B.C area; Canadian Moose, Mountain Caribou, and/or Stone's Sheep. We typically utilize horses to access very remote and pristine areas to locate goats. Hunter's must be prepared to hike several hours into high elevations as this is a very physically demanding hunt in steep mountainous terrain where agility is of the utmost importance. The Mountain Goat is a majestic big game trophy that should be high on any big game hunter's list as they are highly regarded for their rugged living, surviving and thriving in some of the harshest mountain environments known to man, and capably defending themselves against top predators such as the Grizzly Bear.